Home

Lamplighter Awards

  • Print

      Congratulations to the winners of the 2014 RMD Group Lamplighter Awards

Lamplighter Awards Invitation  Sponsorship Opportunities  2014 Lamplighter Awards - Order Your Tickets Today!  2014 Lamplighter Awards - Appetizer Participation  

2014 Lamplighter Awards - Donate an Auction Item  2014 Lamplighter Awards - Sponsors and Partners  2013 Lamplighter Award Winners  2013 Lamplighter Photo Gallery  

Thank you to all that joined us on Wednesday, November 12, 2014 at RoofTop600 at Andaz San Diego (600 F Street, San Diego, CA 92101) as we celebrated the best of the best at the Lamplighter Awards, an ultra-exclusive VIP cocktail affair where the 2014 award winners were announced. The night was filled with delicious craft cocktails, hors d’oeuvres by the finest Gaslamp Quarter restaurants, exciting entertainment, and a live and silent auction.

Congratulations to the 2014 Lamplighter Award Winners

ANNUAL DESIGN AWARD - Awarded for contributing to the aesthetic and nature of the Gaslamp Quarter through exceptional historic restoration - Horton Grand Hotel

ARMOND AWARD FOR LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT - For his many leadership roles in making the historic Gaslamp Quarter and all of downtown San Diego a better place for visitors, locals and merchants during his 20 years of Board service (1994 – 2014) – Michael Trimble

TRAILBLAZER AWARD - For his dedicated commitment to the Gaslamp Quarter as a National Historic District through his service on the GQA LUP Committee (1992-2014) – William A. Adams

TRAILBLAZER AWARD - For her dedicated commitment to the Gaslamp Quarter as a National Historic District through her service on the GQA LUP Committee (1993-2014) - Cindy Blair

TRAILBLAZER AWARD - For his dedicated commitment to the Gaslamp Quarter as a National Historic District through his service on the GQA LUP Committee (1996-2014) - Fritz Ahern

TRAILBLAZER AWARD - For his dedicated commitment to the Gaslamp Quarter as a National Historic District through his service on the GQA LUP Committee (1996-2014) - Bill Keller

TRAILBLAZER AWARD - For her dedicated commitment to the Gaslamp Quarter as a National Historic District through her service on the GQA LUP Committee (1996-2014) - Marsha Sewell

TRAILBLAZER AWARD - For her dedicated commitment to the Gaslamp Quarter as a National Historic District through her service on the GQA LUP Committee (1999-2014) - Athena Harman

BEST NEW GASLAMP VENUE - Don Chido

CHEF OF THE YEAR - Antonio Friscia - Don Chido

FAVORITE GASLAMP AREA HOTEL - Hard Rock Hotel

FAVORITE GASLAMP SPA/ SALON or PERSONAL SERVICE - A Style Concierge

FAVORITE SHOPPING  APPAREL - Dolcetti Boutique

FAVORITE SHOPPING - ACCESSORIES & FOOTWEAR - Puma

FAVORITE SHOPPING - BEST ART GALLERY - The Art of Tim Cantor

FAVORITE SHOPPING - SPECIALTIES & SERVICES - Downtown Ace Hardware

FAVORITE SHOPPING - FURNITURE & HOME DÉCOR - Urban Lighting

BEST CUSTOMER SERVICE – RETAIL - Downtown Ace Hardware

FAVORITE FINE DINING - Searsucker

FAVORITE CASUAL DINING - Henry's Pub

FAVORITE AMERICAN, CONTEMPORARY OR CALIFORNIA CUISINE - Cafe 21

FAVORITE STEAKHOUSE - Fogo de Chao

FAVORITE MEXICAN & LATIN CUISINE - La Puerta

FAVORITE SEAFOOD RESTAURANT - The Oceanaire Seafood Room

FAVORITE SUSHI & ASIAN CUISINE - Taka Sushi

FAVORITE ITALIAN CUISINE - BiCE Ristorante

BEST BURGER - Burger Lounge

FAVORITE DESSERT & COFFEE - Chocolat Cremerie

FAVORITE QUICK SERVICE / TO-GO - Ciro's Pizzeria & Beerhouse

FAVORITE INTERNATIONAL/ETHNIC CUISINE - Cafe Sevilla

BEST CUSTOMER SERVICE – DINING - Henry's Pub

FAVORITE ENTERTAINMENT - FAVORITE TAVERN OR PUB - The Field Irish Pub

FAVORITE ENTERTAINMENT - FAVORITE BAR OR LOUNGE - Side Bar

 FAVORITE ENTERTAINMENT - FAVORITE VENUE FOR LIVE MUSIC or COMEDY -  The American Comedy Company

FAVORITE ENTERTAINMENT - FAVORITE NIGHTCLUB - FLUXX

 

 Special thanks to our wonderful sponsors for helping us make this event possible:

2014 Lamplighter Awards - Title Sponsor - RMD Group (CabaRAE, Ciro's Pizzeria & Beerhouse, Don Chido, F6ix, FLUXX, Pop's Liquor Cabinet, Side Bar) 

 Young's Market Company  Southern Wine & Spirits  2014 Lamplighter After Party Sponsor - Don Chido    2014 Lamplighter Awards Chairman's Lounge Sponsor - Shamrock Foods  US Foods  Andaz San Diego  Anheuser-Busch, Inc.  Crest Beverage  2014 Lamplighter - Sponsor - MillerCoors Blue Moon  Pierce Creative  2014 Lamplighter Awards - Exclusive Lounge Sponsor - Henry's Pub  2014 Lamplighter Awards Lounge Sponsor- Florent Restaurant & Lounge  2014 Lamplighter Awards - Lounge Sponsor - Sysco  2014 Lamplighter Awards Lounge Sponsor - Acqua Al 2 & Michael J Wolf Fine Arts  2014 Lamplighter Awards Champagne Sponsor - 24K Champagne   2014 Lamplighter Awards Sponsor - U4RIK Tequila   Aloha POS-SDCR  barleymash  Kansas City BBQ  car2go  2014 Lamplighter Awards VIP Shared Lounge Sponsor - San Diego Convention Center Departure  San Diego Marriott Gaslamp Quarter  2014 Lamplighter Awards VIP Shared Lounge Sponsor - Parq Nightclub  James A. Shaw & Co., CPAs and Trilogy Real Estate Management    

Appetizers Courtesy of:

 barleymash  Challenge Dairy  Cute Cakes & Heavenly Cupcake  Don Chido  Florent Restaurant & Lounge  Henry's Pub  The Melting Pot  Meze Greek Fusion  Rockin' Baja Lobster  Cafe Sevilla Restaurant & Tapas Bar  Tin Roof   Werewolf  

 ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

How are the Lamplighter and "Best of the Gaslamp" Award winners determined?

The Gaslamp Quarter Association (GQA) posts the nomination survey on this web page and sent it out to GQA member businesses via email and the Member e-Newsletter. Members have one week to go online and nominate themselves, each other, etc. Once the week is over, we tally up the nomination to create the final ballot. The final ballot is then mailed to all GQA Member businesses via USPS. The winners will be announced at the 20th Annual Lamplighter Awards Party on Wednesday, November 12, 2014 at RoofTop600 at Andaz San Diego.

Questions about the process? 

Powered by Web Agency